Abilities

An ability is a named effect that recurs across games: a fireball, a blink, a heal. Each entry describes one archetype by its behaviour rather than its name, lists the games that have it, and records for every game what limits its use there, whether a cooldown, a mana cost, a spell slot, or an ultimate meter. The same archetype is often gated differently from game to game, which is why gating is coded per example.

58 abilities, 495 examples. Abilities link to the mechanics they exercise; they carry no design properties or effect tags, and they are not part of the patterns figures. Data: JSON, CSV, examples CSV.

Gating

Damage

Reduces an opponent’s health or equivalent measure.

Control

Removes or restricts an opponent’s ability to act or move.

Mobility

Moves the user, or another piece, faster or farther than ordinary movement allows.

Protection

Absorbs, blocks, or prevents incoming damage before it lands.

Restoration

Restores lost health or returns a defeated character to play.

Enhancement

Temporarily improves an ally’s capabilities.

Summoning

Brings a temporary allied entity into play.

Concealment

Hides the user or an ally from opponents.

Detection

Reveals hidden state, units, or terrain.

Negation

Cancels a spell or ability as it is cast, or ends a spell, enchantment, or condition already in place, on friend or foe.

Function by gating

Examples by the ability's function and the gating recorded for that game. A game gated two ways counts in both columns. Counts describe the examples recorded here, not how games in general gate abilities.
FunctionAt willCooldownUltimate chargeManaSpell slotsPer restChargesConsumableAction costProc chance
Damage212324919581283
Control1427150289101693
Mobility222201913211980
Protection412211321420
Restoration1536620820
Enhancement69318962950
Summoning0117220100
Concealment121211110121010
Detection72111412310
Negation02110400620