Crafting

A crafting archetype is a named operation on items that recurs across games: assembling an item from a recipe, salvaging one for parts, rerolling its properties, raising it a tier. Each entry describes one operation by its procedure rather than its name, lists the games that have it, and records for every game what the operation requires there, whether materials, a station, a known recipe, or a second item to sacrifice. The same operation often has different requirements from game to game, which is why they are coded per example.

15 archetypes, 117 examples. Crafting archetypes link to the mechanics they run through, among them resource conversion and item modification; they carry no design properties or effect tags, and they are not part of the patterns figures. Data: JSON, CSV, examples CSV.

Requirements

Create

Makes a new item from inputs that are used up.

Deconstruct

Breaks an item down into materials or components.

Modify

Adds, removes, or changes a property of an item already held.

Upgrade

Raises an item’s tier, level, or grade on a fixed ladder.

Combine

Merges two or more items into one.

Transfer

Moves a property, power, or appearance from one item to another.

Restore

Returns a worn, broken, or spent item to use.

Operation by requirement

Examples by the archetype's operation and the requirements recorded for that game. A game with two requirements counts in both columns. Counts describe the examples recorded here, not how games in general handle crafting.
OperationNo costMaterialsCurrencyStationRecipeSkill rankReputationSacrificed itemModification budgetTime
Create02611181560006
Deconstruct11211030002
Modify1131011432021
Upgrade0935010001
Combine0004100700
Transfer02910020903
Restore0447050102