Synergies

A synergy archetype is a named way in which two or more parts, such as items, abilities, cards, units, characters, or states, are worth more together than apart. The sections below divide them by form, the way the parts combine: a bonus that switches on at a count of matching parts, a payoff that grows with each part added, a state set up by one action and cashed in by another, a pair that yields an effect of its own, one property turned into another, or parts that trigger one another in a loop. Each entry lists the games that have the archetype and records for every game the links that connect its parts there.

15 archetypes, 72 examples. Synergy archetypes link to the mechanics they run through, among them combo systems, set collection and status effects; they carry no design properties or effect tags, and they are not part of the patterns figures. Data: JSON, CSV, examples CSV.

Threshold

A bonus switches on when enough matching parts are held or in play together, often in tiers.

Cumulative

Each matching part adds to the payoff of the others, without breakpoints, so value grows with every part added.

Setup and payoff

One action leaves a state that a later action, from a class of finishers, consumes or exploits for extra effect.

Combination

Two specific parts together yield a distinct, named effect that neither has alone.

Conversion

One property, resource, or damage type is turned into another, so investment in one feeds the effects of the other.

Loop

Parts trigger one another so that a chain sustains or repeats itself, sometimes without limit.

Scopes

Build
The parts belong to one character or player: equipment, abilities, passives, or upgrades. Damage Conversion, Multiplicative Stacking, Paired Evolution, Platform Bonuses, Set Bonus, Trigger Chain
Team
The parts belong to different characters or players on one side. Aura Stacking, Bond Bonuses, Team Attack
Board
The parts are cards, units, or pieces a player has in play. Infinite Combo, Trait Breakpoints, Tribal Payoff
Field
The parts meet in the state of a target, terrain, or the environment. Elemental Reaction, Primer and Detonator, Status Exploitation

Form by scope and link

Archetypes by form and scope. Each archetype has exactly one of each.
FormBuildTeamBoardField
Threshold1110
Cumulative2110
Setup and payoff0002
Combination1101
Conversion1000
Loop1010
Examples by the archetype's form and the links recorded for that game. A game with two links counts in both columns. Counts describe the examples recorded here, not how games in general combine their parts.
FormTagSetStatusElementPositionTimingTriggerResourceStatRelationship
Threshold5700500006
Cumulative70007000110
Setup and payoff1084420000
Combination3237540200
Conversion1003000020
Loop1000006200