Weapons

A weapon archetype is a named weapon behaviour, class, rule, or property that recurs across games and belongs to an item or an equipped attack rather than to a character's spell or skill. The sections below divide them by delivery, the way the weapon reaches its target: at contact range, thrown, as a projectile with travel time, at once along a line, as an area, placed and set off later, or, for rules and properties that apply to weapons of every kind, any delivery. Each entry lists the games that have the archetype and records for every game what limits its use there.

16 archetypes, 118 examples. Weapon archetypes link to the mechanics they run through, among them equipment loadouts, aim and recoil and damage types; they carry no design properties or effect tags, and they are not part of the patterns figures. Data: JSON, CSV, examples CSV.

Melee

Strikes at contact range or the reach of a held weapon.

Thrown

The weapon itself leaves the hand and travels to the target.

Projectile

Fires or launches a missile with travel time, which can be dodged, led, or blocked in flight.

Hitscan

Resolves at once along a line from the weapon, with no travel time; continuous beams included.

Area

The effect is a radius, cone, or region rather than the object that carries it there.

Placed

Set down or attached at a location and set off later, by the user or by a timer.

Any delivery

A rule or property that applies to weapons whatever their delivery, with no single delivery dominant.

Limits

Kinds

Behaviour
One way a weapon acts, found on weapons of many classes. Charge Shot, Homing Projectile, Remote Detonation, Returning Throw, Splash Damage
Class
A named type of weapon whose identity is a bundle of traits: range, damage profile, rate, handling. Flamethrower, Shotgun, Sniper Rifle
Rule
A system that governs the use of all or most weapons in a game. Range Falloff, Reloading, Target-Size Accuracy, Weapon Durability, Weapon Proficiency
Property
A trait or tag printed on, or attached to, individual weapons. Armour Piercing, Reach, Two-Handed

Delivery by kind and limit

Archetypes by delivery and kind. Each archetype has exactly one of each.
DeliveryBehaviourClassRuleProperty
Melee0002
Thrown1000
Projectile2000
Hitscan0200
Area1100
Placed1000
Any delivery0051
Examples by the archetype's delivery and the limits recorded for that game. A game with two limits counts in both columns. Counts describe the examples recorded here, not how games in general limit their weapons.
DeliveryUnlimitedAmmunitionMagazineHeatCharge timeDurabilityStaminaCooldownAction cost
Melee5000023014
Thrown410000002
Projectile072160010
Hitscan01513010000
Area1112000012
Placed150000001
Any delivery0111510100020